Privacy


Effective Date: May 14, 2019

Thanks for visiting Palettebypak.com! Here at Palette™  (“Palette”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect your privacy. When it comes to your personal information, we believe in transparency, not surprises. That’s why we’ve set out what personal information we collect, what we do and/or may do with it, and your choices and rights. 

By using or entering our site, providing us your information and/or by engaging in any commerce with us, you confirm you have agreed to the Terms and Conditions and have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy as well as our Cookie Policy

Please also know, our site and store is hosted by Squarespace and we use their ecommerce platform so that we can sell our products and services to you. Your data is entered through Squarespace (and through other integrated third parties such as third party payment processors and third party shippers) all of whom have their own firewall protected systems. Squarespace and/or its affiliates are responsible for any end user data and information it uses, collects and/or stores and we are in no way responsible for Squarespace’s collection retention or use of personal data and/or information. By accessing and or using this site and ecommerce store hosted by Squarespace, you are also confirming you have read and agreed to the Privacy policy, Terms of Service and Cookie Policy of Squarespace as it applies to any transactions on its platform and as it applies to any end user. See Squarespace Privacy Policy here and Cookie Policy here. Please also be aware, that when you are an end user on this hosted platform, Squarespace may also get information about your interactions with their sites, although it may use this in anonymous, aggregated or pseudonymized form which does not focus on you individually. Squarespace may use this data to evaluate, provide, protect or improve their services (including by developing new products and services). 


1. Some key terms

In our Privacy Policy, when we refer to “Users,” we mean our customers who buy our products, those that provide us with their contact information as well as any and all visitors to our site. 

2. How does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy describes what we do with personal information that we collect and use for our own purposes, such as your account information and information about how you use and interact with our site, including information you submit to purchase our product, our customer support as well as certain information relating to Users.

We use cookies and similar technologies. Our Cookie Policy describes what we do in that regard.  

3. Personal information we collect

We collect various personal information regarding you or your device. This includes the following:

  • Information you provide to make a purchase, specifically email address, first name and last name. If you purchase items, we receive a portion of your payment information from our payment processor (such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date of the payment card).

  • Your marketing preferences.

  • The emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our customer message boards, social media or other forums. Please be aware that information on public parts of our sites is available to others.

  • Information you share with us in connection with surveys, contests or promotions.

  • Information from your use of the Services or Users’ sites. This includes: IP addresses, preferences, web pages you visited prior to coming to our or our Users’ sites, information about your browser, network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings), information about how you interact with the Services and our Users’ sites (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems you may encounter, such as loading errors).

  • Information we get from our partners to support our marketing initiatives, improve our products and services and better monitor, manage and measure our ad campaigns, such as details about when our partner shows you one of our ads on or via its advertising platform.

  • Other information you submit to us directly or through Third Party Services if you use a Third Party Service to create an Account (based on your privacy settings with such Third Party Service).

4. How we collect personal information

We obtain personal information from various sources. We do this in three main ways:

  • You provide some of it directly (such as by registering for emails or making a purchase).

  • We record some of it automatically when you use our Services or Users’ sites (including with technologies like cookies).

  • We receive some of it from third parties (like when you register for an account using a Third Party Service or when you make payments to us using our payment processor).

We’ve described this in more detail below.

a. Personal information you provide

When you are a User, we collect information from you in a number of ways.  For instance, we ask you to provide your name and email address to register for our email list. We also maintain your marketing preferences and the emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our customer message boards, social media or other forums. You might also provide us with information in other ways, including by responding to surveys, submitting a form or participating in contests or similar promotions. You also provide us information when you place an order. 

Sometimes we require you to provide us with information for contractual or legal reasons. We’ll normally let you know when information is required, and the consequences of failing to provide it. If you do not provide personal information when requested, you may not be able to use our services if that information is necessary to provide you with the service or if we are legally required to collect it.

b. Personal information obtained from your use 

When you use our site including to make a purchase, we collect information about your activity on and interaction with the purchase, such as your IP address(es), your device and browser type, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, what pages on our sites you visit and for how long and identifiers associated with your devices. If you’ve given us permission through your device settings, we may collect your location information in our mobile apps.

Some of this information is collected automatically using cookies and similar technologies when you use our site. We may use cookies and similar technologies through our site. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy. Some of this information is similarly collected automatically through your browser or from your device.

c. Personal information obtained from other sources

If you use a Third Party Service (such as Google) to register for an Account, the Third Party Service may provide us with your Third Party Service account information on your behalf, such as your name and email address (we don’t store passwords you use to access Third Party Services). Your privacy settings on the Third Party Service normally control what they share with us. Make sure you are comfortable with what they share by reviewing their privacy policies and, if necessary, modifying your privacy settings directly on the Third Party Service.

If you choose to connect to our Sites through our sites on a third-party social network such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, Google+ or other networks (each, a “Social Network”), we may collect Personal Data from your profile on such Social Network, such as your name, user name, and e-mail address. In addition, our Sites offer features that will allow you to share information from our Sites to a Social Network or share information from our Social Network sites. If you decide to use such features, they may allow the sharing and collection of information both to and from such Social Network so you should check the privacy policy of each Social Network before using such features. It is entirely your choice whether you post information to any Social Network site. Please be aware that if you post information publicly on Social Network sites that they may be visible to the general public.

If you follow any links that direct you away from the Site, including links to sites offering events or providing information, among others, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your activity on the other Sites you visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties.

If you purchase from us, we obtain limited information about your payment card from our third party payment processor, such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date. Currently, our payment processor is Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your complete payment information in accordance with Stripe’s privacy policy.

We may also use other payment processors such as Paypal. Paypal uses and processes your complete payment information in accordance with Paypal’s privacy policy.

5. How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we obtain about you to:

  • Provision of the Services. Create and manage your order and/or account, provide and personalize our site and services, send communications, process payments and respond to your inquiries.

  • Communicating with you. Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and Service-related announcements as well as email capture and emails keeping you up to date about our company.

  • Surveys and contests. Administer surveys, contests and other promotions.

  • Promotion. Promote our Services and send you tailored marketing communications about products, services, offers, programs and promotions of Squarespace and our partners and measure the success of those campaigns. For example, we may send different marketing communications to you based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.

  • Advertising. Analyze your interactions with our Services and third parties’ online services so we can tailor our advertising to what we think will interest you. For example, we may decide not to advertise our Services to you on a social media site if you already signed up for Paid Services or we may choose to serve you a particular advertisement based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.

  • Customizing the Services. Provide you with customized services. For example, we use your location information to determine your language preferences or display accurate date and time information. We also use cookies and similar technologies for this purpose, such as remembering which of Your Sites you most recently edited.

  • Improving our Services. Analyze and learn about how the Services are accessed and used, evaluate and improve our Services (including by developing new products and services and managing our communications) and monitor and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We usually do this based on anonymous, pseudonymized or aggregated information which does not focus on you individually. For example, if we learn that most Users of Paid Services use a particular integration or feature, we might wish to expand on that integration or feature.

  • Security. Ensure the security and integrity of our Services.

  • Third party relationships. Manage our vendor and partner relationships.

  • Enforcement. Enforce our Terms of Service and other legal terms and policies.

  • Protection. Protect our and others’ interests, rights and property (e.g., to protect our Users from abuse).

  • Complying with law. Comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement requests.

We process your personal information for the above purposes when:

  • Consent. You have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time. However, you need to communicate that you are withdrawing your consent in writing.   

  • Performance of a contract. We need your personal information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries. In other words, so we can perform our contract with you or take steps at your request before entering into one. For example, we need your email address so you can sign in to your Squarespace account.

  • Legal obligation. We have a legal obligation to use your personal information, such as to comply with applicable tax and other government regulations or to comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request.

  • Legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in the following cases:

    • To operate our business and to provide you with tailored advertising and communications to develop and promote our business.

    • To analyze and improve the safety and security of our Services - we do this as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in ensuring our site is secure, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse (which we have a platform host which is Squarespace).

    • To provide and improve the Services, including any personalized services - we do this as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of providing an innovative and tailored offering to our Users on a sustained basis.

    • To share your personal information with other Squarespace group companies that help us provide and improve the Services.

    • To anonymize and subsequently use anonymized information.

  • Protecting you and others. To protect your vital interests, or those of others. 

  • Others’ legitimate interests. Where necessary for the purposes of a third party’s legitimate interests, such as our partners who have a legitimate interest in delivering tailored advertising to you and monitoring and measuring its effectiveness or our Users who have a legitimate interest in having their sites function properly and securely and analyzing the usage of their sites so they can understand trends and improve their services.  

6. How we share your personal information

We share personal information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates. We share personal information with our affiliates when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide services to you or analyze and improve the services we or they provide.

  • Users.  We share with our Users data regarding usage by End Users of their sites. For example, we provide a User with information about what web page the End User visited before coming to their site and how their End Users interacted with their site. This is so Users can analyze the usage of their sites and improve their services.

  • Business partners.  We may share personal information with business partners. For example, we may share your personal information when our Services are integrated with their Third Party Services, but only when you have been informed or would otherwise expect such sharing. For example, we use Third Party payment processors, Third Party Shipment providers and/or Third Party Fulfillment providers. 

  • Service providers. We share personal information with our service providers that perform services on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our advertisements on other sites, send marketing and other communications on our behalf or assist with data storage. 

  • Process payments. We transmit your personal information via an encrypted connection to our payment processor.  

  • Following the law or protecting rights and interests. We disclose your personal information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property or interests (such as enforcing our Terms of Service) or prevent fraud or abuse of Squarespace or our Users or End Users. In particular, we may disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, such as to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • Advertising. We share personal information with third parties so they and we can provide you with tailored advertising and measure and monitor its effectiveness. For example, we may share your pseudonymized email address with a third party social media platform on which we advertise to avoid serving Squarespace ads to people who already use Squarespace.

  • Business transfers. If we're involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of that deal.

7. Your rights and choices

Where applicable law requires (and subject to any relevant exceptions under law), you may have the right to access, update, change or delete personal information.

You can access, update, change or delete personal information by contacting our platform host privacy@squarespace.com to request the required changes. You can exercise your other rights by the same email address. You can also unsubscribe at any time or contact us at privacy@palettebypak.com.

You can also elect not to receive marketing communications by changing your preferences or by following the unsubscribe instruction in such communications.

Please note that, for technical reasons, there is likely to be a delay in deleting your personal Information from our systems when you ask us to delete it. We also will retain personal Information in order to comply with the law, protect our and others’ rights, resolve disputes or enforce our legal terms or policies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information or to exercise a right to data portability under applicable law. You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, subject to applicable law. If you are subject to EU data protection laws, we suggest you lodge any such complaints with Squarespace’s lead supervisory authority:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland
Phone +353 57 868 4757
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Additionally, if we rely on consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw it at any time and free of charge. When you do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal. You must also make any such withdrawal in writing. 

Our Cookie Policy explains how you can manage cookies and similar technologies.

8. How we protect your personal information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect our customers’ Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure or loss. However, this is all done through Third Parties such as our ecommerce platform host Squarespace.  See Squarespace’s privacy policy here.

Further, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect user information we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from the Site. You engage in such transmissions at your risk.

Although some browsers currently offer a “do not track (‘DNT’) option,” no common industry standard for DNT exists. We therefore do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals. 

If you believe your Personal Data is being improperly used by us or any third party, please immediately notify us via email at privacy@palettebypak.com

Our Sites are restricted to the use of adults over the age of majority in their place of residence. No portion of the Sites is directed to children under the age of 13. Consequently, we do not knowingly collect personal identifying information from any person we know is a child under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and you believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@palettebypak.com

9. How we retain your personal information

We retain personal information regarding you or your use of the site for as long as needed to provide you with the Services, for communications and for marketing and may retain it until you withdraw consent. We also retain personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, to protect us in the event of disputes and to enforce our agreements and to protect our and others’ interests.  

The precise periods for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. Factors we consider in determining these periods include the minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice, the period during which a claim can be made with respect to an agreement or other matter, whether the personal information has been aggregated or pseudonymized, and other relevant criteria. 

Please note that in the course of providing services, we may collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or de-personalized information which we may retain indefinitely.

13. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We’ll update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. When we make changes, we’ll update the “Effective Date” at the top of the Privacy Policy and post it on our site. If we make material changes to it or the ways we process personal information, we’ll notify you (by, for example, prominently posting a notice of the changes on our sites before they take effect or directly sending you a notification).

We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Privacy Policy for any changes since your last visit.  This will help ensure you better understand your relationship with us, including the ways we process your personal information.

15. How to contact us

If you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or if you would like to exercise your rights and choices, please email us at privacy@palettebypak.com.